November 13th Update On All Fall/Winter Sports Programs In Maryland

VARIOUS LOCATIONS – Here are the updated records, conference records, results of their last game and the next game on their schedule, if applicable, time the game is to start and any TV channel it may be aired on.  Records are through results of play as of Sunday, November 12th:

COPPIN STATE EAGLES (Division I – Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference)

Men’s Basketball  (0-2)

LG:  Lost 76-50 at East Carolina

NG: Thursday, 11/16 at Cincinnati  7:00 PM

Women’s Basketball  (0-1)

LG:  Lost 100-54 at Baylor

NG:  Tuesday, 11/14 at Stephen F. Austin  7:00 PM

Women’s Volleyball  (4-26 overall; 4-8 MEAC)

LG:  Lost 3 sets to 1 set at Morgan State

SEASON OVER

LOYOLA MARYLAND GREYHOUNDS (Division I – Patriot League)

Men’s Basketball  (0-1)

LG:  Lost 79-75 at Northwestern

NG:  Tuesday, 11/14 at Fairfield  7:00 PM

Men’s Soccer  (11-6-1 overall; 7-2-0 PL)

LG:  Lost 3-2 (OT) vs Colgate  Patriot League Men’s Soccer Semi-Finals

SEASON OVER

Women’s Basketball  (1-0)

LG:  Won 78-63 vs Cornell

NG:  Tuesday, 11/14 vs George Mason  7:00 PM

Women’s Volleyball  (10-19 overall; 4-12 PL)

LG:  Lost 3 sets to 0 sets at Holy Cross

SEASON OVER

MORGAN STATE BEARS (FCS for Football; Division I – Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference)

Men’s Basketball  (0-1)

LG:  Lost 76-59 at Binghamton

NG:  Monday, 11/13 at South Florida  7:00 PM (ESPN3)

Men’s Football  (1-9 overall; 1-6 MEAC)

LG:  Lost 33-30 at Delaware State

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 vs Norfolk State  1:00 PM

Women’s Basketball  (0-1)

LG:  Lost 95-68 at Syracuse

NG:  Monday, 11/13 vs Cheney  5:30 PM

Women’s Volleyball  (8-17 overall; 7-5 MEAC)

LG:  Won 3 sets to 1 set vs Coppin State

NG:  TBD Friday, 11/17 MEAC Quarterfinals

MOUNT SAINT MARY’S MOUNTAINEERS (Division I – Northeast Conference)

Men’s Basketball  (0-1)

LG:  Lost 80-59 at Marquette

NG: Monday, 11/13 at Notre Dame (Maui Invite) 7:00 PM

Women’s Basketball  (0-1)

LG:  Lost 121-65 at Notre Dame

NG:  Tuesday, 11/14 at Xavier  7:00 PM

NAVY MIDSHIPMEN (FBS – American Athletic Conference for Football; Division I – Patriot League for rest)

Men’s Basketball  (1-1)

LG:  Lost 89-55 at Miami

NG:  Wednesday, 11/15 at Penn  7:00 PM  (ESPN3)

Men’s Football (6-3 overall; 4-3 AAC)

LG:  Won 43-40 vs SMU

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 at Notre Dame  3:30 PM (NBC)

Women’s Basketball  (2-0)

LG:  Won 63-44 vs Rider

NG:  Friday, 11/17 vs Norfolk State  7:00 PM

Women’s Volleyball  (22-7 overall; 12-4 PL)

LG:  Won 3 sets to 2 sets vs Army

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 vs Army  (Patriot League Women’s Volleyball Semi-Finals)  5:00 PM

TOWSON TIGERS (FCS for Football; Division I – Colonial Athletic Association)

Men’s Basketball  (0-1)

LG:  Lost 57-54 at Old Dominion

NG:  Monday, 11/13 vs Frostburg State  7:00 PM

Men’s Football  (4-6 overall; 2-5 CAA)

LG:  Won 26-14 at William & Mary

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 vs Rhode Island (Senior Day)  2:00 PM

Women’s Basketball  (0-1)

LG:  Lost 72-49 at UMass

NG:  Thursday, 11/16 vs George Washington  7:00 PM

Women’s Volleyball  (26-4 overall; 12-4 CAA)

LG:  Won 3 sets to 0 sets vs Delaware

NG:  TBD vs Winner of #3 James Madison/#6 Elon in CAA Women’s Volleyball Semi-finals

MARYLAND TERRAPINS (FBS for Football; Division I – B1G Ten)

Men’s Basketball  (2-0)

LG:  Won 96-43 vs University of Maryland-Eastern Shore

NG:  Wednesday, 11/15 vs Butler  7:00 PM  (FS1)

Men’s Football  (4-6 overall; 2-5 B1G Ten)

LG:  Lost 35-10 vs Michigan

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 at Michigan State  4:00 PM (FOX)

Men’s Soccer  (10-5-3 overall; 5-1-2 B1G Ten)

LG:  Lost 2-1 vs Wisconsin (B1G Ten Men’s Soccer Tournament)

NG:  Thursday, 11/16 vs Albany (NCAA Division I Men’s Soccer 1st Round) TBD

Women’s Basketball  (1-0)

LG:  Won 91-58 vs Albany

NG:  Monday, 11/13 vs South Carolina 7:00 PM (ESPN2)

Women’s Field Hockey  (15-6)

LG:  Won 3-2 vs #2 seed Duke

NG:  Friday, 11/17 vs #3 seed Michigan  (NCAA Division I Women’s Field Hockey Semi-Finals) 4:45 PM

Women’s Volleyball  (16-12 overall; 5-11 B1G Ten)

LG:  Lost 3 sets to 0 sets at Penn State

NG:  Friday, 11/17 vs Iowa

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND-BALTIMORE COUNTY (Division I – America’s East)

Men’s Basketball  (0-2)

LG:  Lost 103-78 at Arizona

NG:  Thursday, 11/6 vs Central Penn  7:00 PM

Women’s Basketball  (0-2)

LG:  Lost 71-55 at Hofstra

NG:  Tuesday, 11/14 vs Gettysburg  7:00 PM

Women’s Volleyball  (14-12 overall; 6-6 AE)

LG:  Lost 3 sets to 0 sets vs New Hampshire

SEASON OVER

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND-EASTERN SHORE (Division I – Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference)

Men’s Basketball  (1-1)

LG:  Lost 96-43 at Maryland

NG:  Wednesday, 11/15 at St. Bonaventure  7:00 PM

Women’s Basketball  (1-0)

LG:  Won 92-38 vs Valley Forge

NG:  Monday, 11/13 at Buffalo  7:00 PM (ESPN3)

Women’s Volleyball  (26-7 overall; 11-0 MEAC)

LG:  Won 3 sets to 0 sets at Delaware State

NG:  TBD Friday, 11/17 MEAC Quarterfinals

BOWIE STATE BULLDOGS (Division II – Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association)

Men’s Basketball  (1-1)

LG:  Lost 87-72 vs Wheeling Jesuit University

NG:  Tuesday, 11/14 at Bloomfield College  7:00 PM

Men’s Football  (9-1 overall; 6-1 CIAA)

LG:  Won 77-21 (11/4) at Elizabeth City State

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 vs Delta State  (NCAA Super Region 2 – Round 1)

Women’s Basketball  (2-0)

LG:  Won 73-64 at Shippenburg University

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 vs Catawba College

Women’s Volleyball  (6-22 overall; 2-13 CIAA)

LG:  Won 3 sets to 2 sets vs Lincoln University

SEASON OVER

FROSTBURG STATE BOBCATS (New Jersey Athletic Conference for Football; Division III – Capital Athletic Conference for rest)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Monday, 11/13 at Towson  7:00 PM

Men’s Football  (9-1 overall; 8-1 NJAC)

LG:  Won 14-7 (OT) at Salisbury

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 at Wittenberg  (NCAA Division III Men’s Football 1st Round) TBD

GOUCHER GOPHERS (Division III – Landmark Conference)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 vs Wilson  7:30 PM

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 vs Shenandoah  5:30 PM

HOOD BLAZERS (Division III – Capital Athletic Conference)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 at Swarthmore  8:00 PM

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Friday, 11/17 at St. Mary’s Maryland  7:30 PM

JOHNS HOPKINS BLUE JAYS (Division III – Centennial Conference)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Saturday, 11/18 vs LeTourneau (Memphis, Tennessee) 2:00 PM

Men’s Football  (9-1 overall; 8-1 CC)

LG:  Won 56-21 at McDaniel

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 vs Washington & Jefferson (NCAA Division III Men’s Football 1st Round) TBD

Men’s Soccer (16-1-3)

LG:  Won 2-0 vs Cabrini

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 vs Tufts (NCAA Men’s Division III Men’s Soccer 3rd Round) 11:00 AM

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 at Messiah  6:00 PM

Women’s Soccer  (17-2-3)

LG:  Won 2-0 vs Wilkes

NG:  Saturday, 11/18 vs SUNY Geneseo (NCAA Women’s Division III Women’s Soccer 3rd Round)  1:30 PM

Women’s Volleyball (26-3)

LG:  Lost 3 sets to 2 sets vs Swarthmore (NCAA Women’s Division III Women’s Volleyball 3rd Round)

SEASON OVER

MCDANIEL GREEN TERROR (Division III – Centennial Conference)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 at Penn State-Brandywine  7:00 PM

Men’s Football  (3-7 overall; 2-7 CC)

LG:  Lost 56-21 vs Johns Hopkins

SEASON OVER

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 at York (PA)  6:00 PM

Women’s Soccer  (12-6-2)

LG:  Lost 1-0 (OT) vs Lynchburg  (NCAA Division III Women’s Soccer 1st Round)

SEASON OVER

NOTRE DAME MARYLAND GATORS (Division III – Colonial States Athletic Conference)

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Friday, 11/17 at Scottywood Tournament TBD

SAINT MARY’S MARYLAND SEAHAWKS (Division III – Capital Athletic Conference)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 vs Gallaudet  6:00 PM

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 vs Catholic  8:00 PM

SALISBURY SEA GULLS (Division III – Capital Athletic Conference)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 vs Washington College  7:30 PM

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 at Virginia Wesleyan  5:00 PM

Women’s Field Hockey (12-5)

LG:  Lost 2-1 vs Trinity (Conn)  (NCAA Division III Women’s Field Hockey 2nd Round)

STEVENSON MUSTANGS (Division III – Middle Athletic Conference Commonwealth)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 vs Elizabethtown  8:00 PM

Men’s Football  (6-4 overall; 6-3 MAC)

LG:  Won 20-14 vs Lycoming

SEASON OVER

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Friday, 11/17 vs RIT (at Swarthmore, PA)  7:00 PM

Women’s Volleyball (33-2)

LG:  Lost 3 sets to 1 set vs Johns Hopkins (NCAA Division III Women’s Volleyball 2nd Round)

SEASON OVER

WASHINGTON COLLEGE SHOREMEN/SHOREWOMEN (Division III – Centennial Conference)

Men’s Basketball

First Game:  Wednesday, 11/15 at Salisbury  7:30 PM

Women’s Basketball

First Game:  Friday, 11/17 vs Goucher (at St. Mary’s Maryland)  5:30 PM

Erick Seltzer

Served in the US Navy as a journalist between 2/25/1991 & 9/15/1993. My duty station was Naval Submarine Base, Bangor in Silverdale, Washington. I was one of the writers for the weekly publication, "Trident Tides." While there, I successfully started the first-ever coverage of sports on and off the base to much positive response. When it comes to sports, I either play it, watch it and/or write about it. I'm always open to suggestions and hope you enjoy what I write about. Please feel free to leave a comment here or to get in contact me with, email me @ frederick.seltzer@gmail.com. I look forward to hearing back from the readers and teams.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *