Updates On All Colleges In Maryland

Here is a recap of all 19 colleges in the state of Maryland (Mount St. Mary’s currently has no fall sports programs) with overall record, conference record, last game’s result and their next game (all times are EST).

Coppin State Eagles (Division I – MEAC)

Women’s Volleyball: (1-19; 1-2) LG: L 3-1 Lafayette College  NG: 10/12 @ UMES (6:00 PM)

Loyola (Maryland) Greyhounds (Division I – Patriot)

Men’s Soccer: (6-4-1; 3-1-0) LG: W 2-1 Army  NG: 10/11 @ High Point (7:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer (3-9-1; 0-4-1) LG: W 2-0 Delaware State  NG: 10/14 @ Boston U (1:oo PM)

Women’s Volleyball (8-11; 2-4) LG: L 3-1 Bucknell  NG: 10/10 @ Lafayette (7:00 PM)

UMES Hawks (Division I – MEAC) 

Women’s Volleyball: (16-6; 3-0) LG: W 3-0 Hampton  NG: 10/12 Coppin State (6:00 PM)

Maryland Terrapins (Division I – B1G Ten)

Men’s Football: (3-2; 1-1) LG: L 62-14 @ #10 Ohio State  NG: 10/14 Northwestern (3:30 PM ESPN2)

Men’s Soccer: Ranked #3 (9-0-3; 4-0-2) LG: W 1-0 @ Ohio State  NG: 10/13 @ Wisconsin (7:00 PM ESPNU)

Women’s Soccer: (7-5-2; 1-5-1) LG: L 4-0 @ Iowa  NG: 10/12 Ohio State (7:00 PM BTN PLUS)

Women’s Volleyball (13-5; 2-4) LG:  L 3-0 #3 Penn State  NG: 10/13 @ Northwestern (8:00 PM)

Morgan State Bears (FCS-Division I – MEAC)

Men’s Football (0-5; 0-2) LG: L 35-14 @ S.C. State  NG: 10/14 (HC) Savannah State (1:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (2-14; 1-2) LG: L 3-1 Howard  NG: 10/13 UMES (5:30 PM)

Navy Midshipmen (FBS – AAC; Division I – Patriot)

Men’s Football: Ranked #24(AP)/#25(Coaches) (5-0; 3-0) LG: W 48-45 Air Force  NG: 10/14 @ Memphis (3:45 PM ESPNU)

Men’s Soccer: (2-9-1; 0-3-1) LG: L 1-0 Lehigh  NG: 10/15 Army (at Chester, PA) (2:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer: (12-3-0; 5-0-0) LG: W 1-0 Boston U  NG: 10/13 @ Army (7:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (16-3; 6-0) LG: W 3-0 Bucknell  NG: 10/10 Lehigh (7:00 PM)

Towson Tigers (FCS – CAA; Division I – CAA)

Men’s Football (2-3; 0-2) LG: L 24-9 Villanova  NG: 10/14 Richmond (4:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer (4-9-2; 1-4-0) LG: L 3-1 College of Charleston  NG: 10/12 @ James Madison (7:00 PM)

UMBC Retrievers (Division I – America’s East)

Men’s Soccer: (6-2-3; 1-0-1) LG: T 1-1 @ Binghampton  NG: 10/11 @ UMass- Lowell (7:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer (2-8-3; 0-4-0) LG: L 4-1 Hartford  NG: 10/12 @ UMass-Lowell (3:30 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (10-7; 2-1) LG: W 3-1 Binghampton  NG: 10/13 @ New Hampshire (7:00 PM)

Bowie State Bulldogs (Division II – Central)

Men’s Football: Ranked #14 (6-0; 3-0) LG: W 41-10 Chowan Univ  NG: 10/14 @ Virginia State (2:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (1-17; 0-10) LG: L 3-0 Virginia Union  NG: 10/12 @ Virginia State (6:00 PM)

Frostburg State Bobcats (Division III – Capital)

Men’s Football: (4-1; 3-1) LG: L 27-24 (OT) #19 Wesley  NG: 10/14 @ William Paterson (1:00 PM)

Men’s Soccer (3-8-2; 1-3-0) LG: L 2-0 Christopher Newport  NG: 10/11 @ York (PA) (7:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer (3-7-2; 2-1-1) LG: L 4-0 @ #9 Christopher Newport  NG: 10/11 York (PA) (6:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (13-8; 1-2) LG: L 3-1 Southern Virginia  NG: 10/13 Penn State-Harrisburg (5:00 PM)

Goucher Gophers (Division III – Landmark)

Men’s Soccer: (6-4-3; 1-1-2) LG: T 0-0 @ Moravian  NG: 10/11 @ Ursinus (7:30 PM)

Women’s Soccer (5-5-2; 0-3-0) LG: L 4-0 @ Moravian  NG: 10/11 @ Catholic (4:00 PM)

Hood Blazers (Division III – MAC)

Men’s Soccer (7-5-1; 1-1-1) LG: W 2-1 Alvernia  NG: 10/11 Stevenson (7:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer (8-4-1; 0-3-0) LG: L 2-0 Alvernia  NG: 10/10 Stevenson (7:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (7-15; 1-5) LG: W 3-0 Appalachian Bible  NG: 10/10 @ Lancaster Bible (7:00 PM)

Johns Hopkins Blue Jays (Division III – Centennial)

Men’s Football: Ranked #22 (5-1; 4-1) LG: W 45-7 Franklin & Marshall  NG: 10/20 Gettysburg (7:00 PM)

Men’s Soccer: Ranked #25 (11-1-1; 4-0-1) LG: T 0-0 @ Swarthmore  NG: 10/14 @ Franklin & Marshall (5:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer: Ranked #11 (10-2-1; 5-0-0) LG: W 1-0 Muhlenberg  NG: 10/11 @ McDaniel (4:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball: Ranked #18 (16-2; 5-0) LG: W 3-0 Muhlenberg  NG: 10/11 @McDaniel (7:00 PM)

McDaniel Green Terror (Division III – Centennial)

Men’s Football: (3-3; 2-3) LG: L 13-10 @ Dickinson  NG: 10/21  Muhlenberg

Men’s Soccer: (7-3-1; 2-3-0) LG: L 1-0 @ Haverford  NG: 10/11 @ Wilson (4:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer: (9-3-0; 5-1-0) LG: W 8-1 @ Bryn Mawr  NG: 10/11 Johns Hopkins (4:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (15-2; 4-1) LG: W 3-0 @ Bryn Mawr  NG: 10/11 Johns Hopkins (7:00 PM)

Notre Dame (Maryland) Gators (Division III – Colonial States)

Women’s Soccer: (2-8-0; 1-5-0) LG: L 8-0 @ Centenary Univ (NJ)  NG: 10/10 Gwynedd Mercy (4:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (11-3; 5-1) LG: W 3-0 Centenary Univ (NJ)  NG: 10/11 @ Christendom College (7:00 PM)

St. Mary’s (Maryland) Seahawks (Division III – Capital)

Men’s Soccer: (8-4-0; 4-0-0) LG: W 3-0 @ Marymount (VA)  NG: 10/11 Christopher Newport (3:30 PM)

Women’s Soccer: (3-6-3; 2-1-1) LG: W 2-1 @ Marymount (VA)  NG: 10/11 @ Christopher Newport (7:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball: (3-15; 0-4) LG: L 3-1 Eastern Mennonite  NG: 10/11 @ Marymount (VA) (7:oo PM)

Salisbury Sea Gulls (Division III – Capital)

Men’s Football: (4-1; 4-0) LG: W 17-7 (HC) Christopher Newport  NG: 10/14 @ Montclair State (2:00 PM)

Men’s Soccer (5-8-0; 1-3-0) LG: L 1-0 Penn State-Harrisburg  NG: 10/11 @ Marymount (VA) (4:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer (6-7-0; 4-0-0) LG: W 2-0 Penn State-Harrisburg  NG: 10/11 Marymount (VA) (4:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (13-7; 2-2) LG: W 3-1 Mary Washington  NG: 10/14 @ St. Mary’s (MD) (3:00 PM)

Stevenson Mustangs (Division III – MAC)

Men’s Football (3-2; 3-1) LG: W 65-7 Misericordia  NG: 10/14 @ Lebanon Valley (1:00 PM)

Men’s Soccer (2-7-2; 1-1-0) LG: W 2-1 (OT) Widener  NG: 10/11 @ Hood (7:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer (9-3-0; 2-0-0) LG: W 2-1 (2OT) Widener  NG: 10/10 @ Hood (7:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball: Ranked #25 (22-1; 5-0) LG: W 3-0 Juniata  NG: 10/10 @ Albright (7:00 PM)

Washington College Shoreman (Division III – Centennial)

Men’s Soccer: (3-8-0; 1-4-0) LG: L 3-2 @ Dickinson  NG: 10/10 Catholic (7:00 PM)

Women’s Soccer (6-6-0; 1-5-0) LG: L 3-1 @ Dickinson  NG: 10/11 @ Haverford (4:00 PM)

Women’s Volleyball (14-6; 2-3) LG: W 3-1 @ Dickinson  NG: 10/11 @ Haverford (7:00 PM)

 

 

Erick Seltzer

Former US Navy journalist. Was responsible for bringing the first-ever sports page/section to the base newspaper at Naval Submarine Base, Bangor in Silverdale, Washington. When it comes to sports, I either play it, watch it and/or write about it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *