October 16th Update On All Fall Sports College Programs In Maryland
Here is a recap of all 19 Division I, II and III college programs in the state of Maryland. Each sport is represented by it’s overall record, followed by it’s conference record, the result of the last game they played and the next game on their schedule (all times are EST)
Coppin State Eagles (Division I – MEAC)
Women’s Volleyball: (1-20; 1-3) LG: L 3-0 UMES NG: 10/18 Delaware State (7:00 PM)
Loyola Maryland Greyhounds (Division I – Patriot League)
Men’s Soccer: (8-4-1; 4-1-0) LG: W 2-1 @ Boston University NG: 10/21 Holy Cross (1:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (3-10-1; 0-5-1) LG: L 3-0 @ Boston University NG: 10/18 American (7:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (9-12; 3-5) LG: W 3-0 Holy Cross NG: 10/17 American (7:00 PM)
University Of Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks (Division I – MEAC)
Women’s Volleyball: (18-6; 5-0) LG: W 3-2 @ Morgan State NG: 10/19 @Hampton (6:00 PM)
University Of Maryland Terrapins (FBS – Football; Division I – B1G Ten)
Men’s Football: (3-3; 1-2) LG: L 37-24 Northwestern NG: 10/21 @ #5 Wisconsin (11:30 AM FOX)
Men’s Soccer: Ranked #3 (10-0-3; 5-0-2) LG: W 5-4 @ Wisconsin NG: 10/17 Georgetown (7:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: Ranked #16 (10-5; 5-2) LG: W 2-1 (2OT) Penn State NG: 10/17 @ Virginia (5:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (7-7-2; 1-7-1) LG: L 1-0 (OT) Penn State NG: 10/17 Michigan State (7:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball (14-6; 3-5) LG: L 3-0 @ Illinois NG: 10/18 Wisconsin (6:00 PM)
Morgan State Bears (FCS – Football; Division I – MEAC)
Men’s Football: (1-5; 1-2) LG: W 48-28 (HC) Savannah State NG: 10/21 @ Howard (1:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball (3-15; 2-3) LG: W 3-0 Delaware State NG: 10/20 @ Coppin State (7:00 PM)
Navy Midshipmen (FBS American Athletic Conference – Football; Division I – Patriot)
Men’s Football: (5-1; 3-1) LG: L 30-27 @ Memphis NG: 10/21 #20 UCF (3:30 PM CBSSN)
Men’s Soccer: (2-9-2; 0-3-2) LG: T 0-0 (2OT) Army NG: 10/18 @ Howard (7:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer (12-3-1; 5-0-1) LG: T 0-0 (2OT) @ Army NG: 10/18 Lafayette (7:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball (17-4; 7-1) LG: L 3-2 @ Army NG: 10/20 @ American (7:00 PM)
Towson Tigers (FCS – Football; Division I – CAA)
Men’s Football: (2-4; 0-3) LG: L 23-3 Richmond NG: 10/21 @ New Hampshire (2:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (5-10-2; 2-5-0) LG: W 1-0 UNCW NG: 10/19 @ Northeastern (6:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (1-13; 0-3) LG: L 3-0 VCU NG: 10/20 @ Drexel (7:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (19-3; 5-3) LG: W 3-1 @ James Madson NG: 10/20 Elon (7:00 PM)
University Of Maryland Baltimore County Retrievers (Division I – America’s East)
Men’s Soccer: (7-3-3; 2-1-1) LG: W 3-1 Albany NG: 10/17 Delaware (7:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (2-10-3; 0-6-0) LG: L 6-1 @ Stony Brook NG: 10/19 Vermont (7:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (12-7; 4-1) LG: W 3-0 @ UMass Lowell NG: 10/20 Hartford (7:00 PM)
Bowie State Bulldogs (Division II – Central)
Men’s Football: Ranked #23 (6-1; 3-1) LG: L 47-35 @ Virginia State NG: 10/28 Lincoln Univ (PA) (1:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (1-19; 0-12) LG: 3-0 Chowan University NG: 10/17 Elizabeth City State (6:00 PM)
Frostburg State Bobcats (Division III – Capital)
Men’s Football: Ranked #19 ( 5-1; 4-1) LG: W 59-7 William Paterson NG: 10/21 Montclair State (1:00 PM)
Men’s Soccer: (4-9-2; 2-4-0) LG: W 2-0 @ Marymount (VA) NG: 10/18 Penn State Harrisburg (7:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (3-11; 0-3) LG: L 8-0 @ #8 Christopher Newport NG: 10/17 McDaniel (6:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (5-7-2; 4-1-1) LG: W 3-0 @ Marymount (VA) NG: 10/18 @ Penn State Harrisburgh (3:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (15-8; 3-2) LG: W 3-2 York (PA) NG: 10/20 @ Mary Washington (6:00 PM)
Goucher Gophers (Division III – Landmark)
Men’s Soccer: (6-5-4; 1-2-2-) LG: L 1-0 Elizabethtown NG: 10/21 Scranton (4:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (4-8; 1-4) LG: L 4-0 @ Elizabethtown NG: 10/21 @ Scranton (1:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (5-7-2; 0-5-0) LG: L 3-0 Elizabethtown NG: 10/17 Hood (7:00 PM)
Hood Blazers (Division III – MAC)
Men’s Soccer: (7-7-1; 1-3-1) LG: L 3-2 @ Lebanon Valley NG: 10/21 @ Albright (2:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (2-12; 0-4) LG: L 5-0 @ Lebanon Valley NG: 10/18 @ Messiah (6:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (8-6-1; 0-5-0) LG: L 4-0 @ Lebanon Valley NG: 10/17 @ Goucher (7:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (9-15; 1-5) LG: W 3-0 Mt. Aloysius NG: 10/18 Albright (7:00 PM)
Johns Hopkins Blue Jays (Division III – Centennial)
Men’s Football: Ranked #22 (5-1; 4-1) LG: W 45-7 (10/7) Franklin & Marshall NG: 10/20 Gettysburg (7:00 PM)
Men’s Soccer: Ranked #25 (11-1-2; 4-0-2) LG: T 1-1 (2OT) Franklin & Marshall NG: 10/16 McDaniel (7:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (11-3; 7-0) LG: W 4-0 Swarthmore NG: 10/21 @ Ursinus (12:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: Ranked #11 (12-2-1; 7-0-0) LG: W 2-0 Swarthmore NG: 10/21 @ Ursinus (12:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: Ranked #18 (19-2; 7-0) LG: W 3-2 Swarthmore NG: 10/19 @ Stevenson (7:00 PM)
McDaniel Green Terror (Division III – Centennial)
Men’s Football: (3-3; 2-3) LG: L 13-10 (10/7) @ Dickinson NG: 10/21 Muhlenberg (2:00 PM)
Men’s Soccer: (8-3-2; 2-3-1) LG: W 5-1 @ Wilson NG: 10/18 @ #25 Johns Hopkins (7:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey; (2-11; 1-7) LG: L 3-0 @ Haverford NG: 10/17 @ Frostburg State (6:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (10-4; 6-2) LG: W 4-0 @ Haverford NG: 10/18 @ Catholic ( 3:30 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (15-5; 4-3) LG: L 3-1 @ Cabrini NG: 10/18 @ Susquehanna (7:00 PM)
Notre Dame (Maryland) Gators (Division III – Colonial States)
Women’s Field Hockey; ( 1-11; 0-5) LG: L 4-0 @ Keystone College NG: 10/21 @ Cedar Crest College (2:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (2-10; 1-7) LG: L 2-0 Marywood University NG: 10/17 @ Carin University (2:30 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (18-4; 5-2) LG: L 3-1 @ Newmann University NG: 10/17 @ Gwynedd Mercy Univ (7:00 PM)
St. Mary’s (Maryland) Seahawks (Division III – Capital)
Men’s Soccer: (9-5; 5-1) LG W 6-1 @ Southern Virginia NG: 10/18 Mary Washington (3:30 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (7-8; 2-2) LG: 3-2 (2OT) Wesley NG: 10/19 Christopher Newport (4:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (3-7-4; 2-2-2) LG: T 1-1 (2OT) @ Southern Virginia NG: 10/18 @ Mary Washington (3:30 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (3-18; 0-7) LG: L 3-1 Salisbury NG: 10/18 @ Christopher Newport (7:00 PM)
Salisbury Sea Gulls (Division III – Capital)
Men’s Football: (5-1; 5-0) LG: W 28-10 @ Montclair State NG: 10/21 Southern Virginia (1:00 PM)
Men’s Soccer: (6-8-1; 2-3-1) LG: T 1-1 (2OT) York (PA) NG: 10/18 @ Christopher Newport (7:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (8-3; 2-1) LG: 2 9-0 Wesley NG: 10/18 @ York (PA) (6:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (8-7; 6-0) LG: W 1-0 York (PA) NG: 10/18 Christopher Newport (3:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (14-7; 3-2) LG: W 3-1 @ St. Mary’s (Maryland) NG: 10/17 @ Marymount (VA) (7:00 PM)
Stevenson Mustangs (Division III – MAC)
Men’s Football: (3-3; 3-2) LG: L 31-24 @ Lebanon Valley NG: 10/21 Albright (1:00 PM)
Men’s Soccer: (3-8-2; 2-2-0) LG: L 1-0 @ Arcadia NG: 10/17 Lebanon Valley (7:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (5-8; 1-3) LG: L 2-0 @ Widener NG: 10/18 Lebanon Valley (7:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (11-4; 3-1) LG: L 5-0 @ Arcadia NG: 10/18 Lebanon Valley (4:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: Ranked #25 (23-1; 6-0) LG: W 3-0 @ Albright NG: 10/18 Lebanon Valley (7:00 PM)
Washington College Shoreman (Division III – Centennial)
Men’s Soccer: (4-9; 1-5) LG: L 2-1 Haverford NG: 10/18 @ Swarthmore (7:00 PM)
Women’s Field Hockey: (8-6; 6-2) LG: L 2-1 #13 Franklin & Marshall NG: 10/21 Roanoke (1:00 PM)
Women’s Soccer: (7-7; 2-1) LG: W 2-1 Franklin & Marshall NG: 10/17 @ Cabrini (7:00 PM)
Women’s Volleyball: (15-8; 2-5) LG: W 3-0 Alvernia NG: 10/17 Swartmore (7:00 PM)